Data privacy statement

Section 1 Information about the collection of personal data
(1) Personal data is all data that can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, email addresses, and user behavior.

Data privacy statement
Section 1 Information about the collection of personal data
(1) Personal data is all data that can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, email addresses, and user behavior.
(2) The data controller in accordance with Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Bernard von Lengerich Maschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Grenzstr. 16
48488 Emsbüren
Tel.:  +49 5903 951 – 0
Fax.: +49 5903 951– 34
Email: info@bvL-group.de
See: https://www.bvl-farmtechnology.com/de/impressum/

You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@bvl-group.de or at our postal address with the addition "the data protection officer". The data protection officer of the data controller is the data protection officer of the Bernard von Lengerich Group:
Ms. Sabrina Daniel
datenschutzbeauftragter@bvl-group.de

(3) When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address or, if applicable, your name and telephone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after their storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
(4) If we use commissioned service providers for individual features of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. We will also specify the defined criteria for the storage period.

Section 2 Your rights
(1) You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to the processing,
  • Right to data portability.

(2) You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

Section 3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website
(1) When using the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • each amount of data transferred
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

(2) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using. Through cookies, certain types of information flow to the entity that places them (in this case, us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They are used to make our website generally more user-friendly and effective.

Section 4 Other features and services on our website
(1) In addition to our website being used purely as a source of information, we offer a variety of services that may be of interest to you. To make use of these, you will typically need to provide additional personal data which we use to provide the service in question and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.
(2) On some occasions, we use external service providers to process your data. These providers are carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound to follow our instructions, and are audited at regular intervals.
(3) Moreover, we may forward your personal data to third parties when working in collaboration with other partners to offer special promotions, competitions, conclusions of contract, or similar services. You will obtain further details on this process either when you provide your personal data or by reading the descriptions of the offers found below.
(4) Should our service providers or partners be located in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will notify you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the individual offer.

Section 5 Right to object or withdraw consent to the processing of your data
(1) If you have previously consented to your data being processed, you may withdraw such consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data once you inform us of your decision.
(2) To the extent that our processing of your personal data is based on the weighing of your interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This is the case in particular if processing is not necessary to perform a contract with you, which is indicated by us in each case in the subsequent description of the features. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. If your objection is justified, we will review the situation and either stop or modify data processing or explain to you our compelling legitimate grounds, on the basis of which we are continuing to process your data.
(3) You may, of course, object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can notify us of your objection to processing for advertising purposes by using the following contact details: Email: information@bvl-group.de or by contacting the data controller specified in Section 1 para. 2.

Section 6 Use of our portal
(1) If you want to use our portal, you must register by entering your email address and creating a password and user name of your choice. You do not have to use a real name - you can use a pseudonym. We employ the so-called double opt-in procedure for the registration, which means that your registration is not completed until you confirm your wish to sign up by clicking on the link in a confirmation email sent to you for that purpose. If we do not receive the confirmation within [24 hours], your registration request will be automatically deleted from our database. While the provision of the aforementioned data is mandatory, you can provide all other information voluntarily by using our portal.
(2) If you use our portal, we store the data from you that is necessary for performance of the contract, until we permanently delete your access. Furthermore, we will store the voluntary data you entered for as long as you use the portal. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.
(3) When you use the portal, your data may be made available to other participants of the portal in accordance with the contractual service. Unregistered members will not receive any information about you. For all registered members, your user name will be visible, regardless of whether you have given your approval. In contrast, your entire profile with the data you have released will be visible to all members who have confirmed you as a personal contact. If you make content available to your personal contacts that you do not send by means of a private message, this content will be visible to third parties, provided that your personal contact has approved it. Any content you post in public groups will be visible to all registered members of the portal. (4) In order to prevent unauthorized third-party access to your personal data, in particular financial data, the connection is encrypted using TLS technology.

Section 7 Use of Google Analytics
If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. The service provider responsible in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected by means of cookies about how you use this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.
We use the function ‘anonymizeIP’ (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will not associate your browser’s IP address transmitted for Google Analytics purposes with any other data held by Google.
During your visit to our website the following data, among others, is collected:

  • the pages you have accessed, your “click path”
  • achievement of "website objectives" (conversions, e.g. newsletter subscriptions, downloads, and purchases)
  • your user behavior (for instance, clicks, length of the stay, and bounce rates)
  • your approximate location (region)
  • your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • technical information on your browser and the terminal devices used by yourself (e.g. language setting and screen resolution)
  • your Internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/via which advertising media you have arrived on this website)

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your (pseudonymous) use of the website and to compile reports on the website activities. The reports provided by Google Analytics serve to analyze the performance of our website and the success of your marketing campaigns.

Recipient
The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as contract processor. For this purpose, we have entered into an order processing contract with Google. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, where applicable, US authorities can access the data stored by Google.

Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the United States cannot be excluded.

Storage period
The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 2 years. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is automatically carried out once a month.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by

a. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookies or
b. downloading and installing the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics HERE.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting of your browser software. If you configure your browser in such a way that all cookies are rejected, functionalities on this and other websites may, however, be limited.

Legal basis and withdrawal option
for this data processing is your consent, Art.6, para.1, s.1, lit.a GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings via the link Change your consent and change your selected options there. Further information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and on data protection at Google can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Section 8 Use of YouTube
We have incorporated YouTube videos into our website. YouTube is a service provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA as a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Scope of processing
The integration of YouTube videos takes place by embedding the service on our website by means of a so-called "iFrame". When loading this iFrame, YouTube or Google may collect and process information. This information may also include personal data. Personal data will not be transmitted until you have given your consent and play back the videos. We cannot exclude that YouTube or Google will also transfer the information to a server in a third country. We do not collect any data when you view a YouTube video on our website.

Purposes of processing
We have integrated YouTube to present you several videos that you can view directly on our website.

Recipient
The recipients of the data are YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA and, where applicable, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, we have entered into an order processing contract with these providers.

Transfer to third countries
We cannot exclude that YouTube or Google will transfer the personal data to a server in a third country.

Storage period
The data will be stored for up to 18 years. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is automatically carried out once a month.

Legal basis and withdrawal option
No data will be processed without your consent, Art.1, para.1, s.2, lit.a GRDP. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings via the link Change your consent and change your selected options there. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the data privacy statement. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.


Section 9 Data protection for applications and during the application process
The data controller collects and processes applicants’ personal data in order to process applications. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, when applicants submit application documents electronically to the data controller, such as by email or via a contact form found on the website. If the data controller enters into an employment contract with an applicant, the data transferred will be stored for the purpose of executing the employment relationship. If the data controller does not enter into an employment contract with the applicant, the applicant’s documents will automatically be deleted no later than two months after receipt of the application, unless such deletion is prevented by other legitimate interests of the data controller. Other legitimate interests in this case include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Act on Equal Treatment (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz - AGG). Applicants have the right to withdraw their consent to processing at any time. Article 88 GDPR and Article 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) apply.

Section 10 Information regarding persons under 16 years of age
Our website is not intended for children under the age of 16, and we will not intentionally collect, use, disclose or otherwise process the personal data of children under the age of 16. We therefore ask anyone under the age of 16 not to send us any personal data (e.g. name, address and email address). If you are under the age of 16 and you have a question or wish to use this website in any way that requires you to provide personal data, please ask a parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Section 11 Amendments to this policy
From time to time, we may make changes to this data privacy statement. If we make any significant changes to this data privacy statement and the way we use your personal information, we will publish such changes on this page and will also do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy at regular intervals.

Information obligations
To comply with our information obligations as per Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are pleased to provide you with the following information about data protection:
Link to information obligations in all categories